Fraser Basin Council
Home  |  CONTACT US: Offices AND Staff  |  Site Map
header_image

Privacy

Last updated: January 1, 2013

The Fraser Basin Council is committed to respecting your privacy. This web page explains use of personal information relating to this website.To fulfil our commitment and meet the standards set by BC’s Personal Information Protection Act, FBC has adopted a privacy policy and appointed a Privacy Officer.

Please read our privacy policy or information on how FBC manages and protects personal information. This web page explains use of personal information relating specifically to this website.

Information needed to deliver a program or service

FBC collects through this website only personal information that you voluntarily and knowingly provide to us. If you wish to participate in a program or use a service offered through the FBC site, for example, you may be asked for personal information to allow us to deliver the program or service. We may also use the information to communicate with you periodically about other Fraser Basin Council programs or services. If you prefer not to receive these additional communications, you may opt out by sending us  with a subject line reading “Request to opt out of FBC bulletins.”

We will not otherwise use or disclose personal information without your consent, unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as if we are required by law to make disclosure.

Cookies for a better browsing experience

FBC may use “cookies” technology on its website. Cookies are small information files your web browser places on your computer so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it.

We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to improve efficiency of a single visit. These cookies will expire when you leave the website. You can have your browser notify you of cookies or automatically reject them. If you reject our cookies, you may still use this site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features.

Technical data for web statistics

FBC may collect technical data during a visit to this site, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. FBC collects and stores this information in aggregate and uses it only to generate website traffic statistics, assess website performance, increase security and make improvements to our site.

Questions?

If you have questions about FBC's privacy policy or about use of your personal information, please contact Executive Director David Marshall  by telephone at (604) 488-5350, or by mail at Fraser Basin Council, 1st Floor, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 1V5.

Our Vision

Social well-being supported by a vibrant economy and sustained by a healthy environment.

About the Fraser Basin Council

The Fraser Basin Council (FBC) is a charitable non-profit organization that brings people together to advance sustainability in the Fraser River Basin and throughout BC. Established in 1997, FBC is a collaboration of four orders of government (federal, provincial, local and First Nations) along with those from the private sector and civil society. We work with people in multiple sectors, helping them find collaborative solutions to today’s issues through a commitment to the social, economic and environmental dimensions of sustainability. Our focus is on healthy water and watersheds, action on climate change and air quality and strong, resilient communities and regions.

FBC Project and
Partner Sites

Plug in BC:
www.pluginbc.ca

BuySmart Network:
www.buysmartbc.com

BC Rural Network:
www.bcruralnetwork.ca

Rethinking our Water Ways:
www.rethinkingwater.ca

ReTooling for Climate Change:
www.retooling.ca

Climate Action Toolkit:
www.toolkit.bc.ca

Contact Us

FBC has offices in Vancouver, Kamloops, Williams Lake, Quesnel and Prince George. We also have staff located in Abbotsford and Vernon.

To reach us, see FBC Offices and FBC Staff.

Our main office is:

Fraser Basin Council
1st Floor, 470 Granville Street
Vancouver, BC V6C 1V5

T: 604 488-5350
F: 604 488-5351
E: